Mgmt & Governance
AWS Control Tower
AWS Control Tower creates and governs an AWS Organizations landing zone with prescribed shared accounts, IAM Identity Center integration, account vending, controls, AWS Config and CloudTrail baselines, dashboards, drift detection, and lifecycle automation.
Explore pricing models, common use cases, infrastructure support, and the AWS services that commonly work with AWS Control Tower.
AWS Control Tower pricing and cost programs
Pricing model: No additional orchestration charge
- On-Demand
- Service-specific
- Reserved Instances or reserved capacity
- Not applicable
- Savings Plans
- Not applicable
- Spot
- Not applicable
Billing dimensions: Enabled AWS services · Log storage · Config evaluations · Account resources
Programs and modes: Landing zone · Controls · Account Factory
Control Tower has no additional service fee; configured governance services and resources are billed separately.
Free Tier: Not applicable — verify current offers
Pricing reviewed 2026-07-25. Reviewed against the linked official AWS pricing page. Recheck regional rates and program terms before purchase.
Official AWS sources reviewed 2026-07-21.
Why implement AWS Control Tower?
- Accelerates a multi-account landing zone by coordinating Organizations, IAM Identity Center, Config, CloudTrail, Service Catalog and shared logging or audit accounts.
- Provides preventive, detective and proactive controls, account factory workflows, organization-wide dashboards and governed OU enrollment.
- Tracks landing-zone and account drift and exposes supported update and re-registration paths rather than requiring a custom governance orchestrator.
How to implement AWS Control Tower
- Define home Region, governed Regions, existing organization compatibility, OU and account structure, shared log and audit account ownership, identity source, data residency, controls, account-vending and exception process.
- Deploy or extend the landing zone, register OUs, enroll accounts, assign controls by risk, integrate account provisioning, and add workload baselines through supported lifecycle events and infrastructure as code.
- Verify Config recorders, trails, log delivery, IAM Identity Center access and control status; monitor drift, repair through documented Control Tower workflows, and update landing-zone versions with a tested rollout plan.
AWS Control Tower best practices
- Do not delete or manually modify Control Tower-managed resources; use supported updates and re-registration because unmanaged changes create drift and can break governance operations.
- Keep AWS Config recording active in governed Regions: disabled or changed recorders can make controls appear falsely compliant or leave resources unevaluated.
- Test controls in a nonproduction OU, document exemptions and inherited impact, protect shared accounts, review Region-deny implications, and follow the landing-zone update guidance before version changes.
AWS Control Tower use cases and server impact
- New AWS multi-account landing zones
- Governance of an existing AWS Organization
- Standardized account vending and control deployment
Replaces much custom landing-zone and governance orchestration, while organization design, identity, workload baselines, control selection, exceptions, drift repair, updates, and security operations remain yours.
Official implementation resources
Commonly paired AWS services
- AWS Organizations — Multi-account mgmt
- AWS IAM Identity Center — Workforce identity access
- AWS Config — Resource compliance
- AWS CloudTrail — API audit logging
- AWS Service Catalog — Governed product catalogs
- AWS Security Hub — Security posture
- Amazon Simple Storage Service — Object storage