All Services

Storage

Amazon Simple Storage Service

S3 provides durable object storage for application assets, data lakes, backups, and static sites.

Explore pricing models, common use cases, infrastructure support, and the AWS services that commonly work with Amazon Simple Storage Service.

Amazon Simple Storage Service pricing and cost programs

Pricing model: Object storage usage

On-Demand
Available
Reserved Instances or reserved capacity
Not applicable
Savings Plans
Not applicable
Spot
Not applicable

Billing dimensions: Storage class and duration · Requests · Retrieval · Data transfer

Programs and modes: Storage classes · Intelligent-Tiering · Tiered request pricing · Reserved capacity for selected features

Minimum storage durations, retrieval charges, and lifecycle transitions vary by storage class.

Free Tier: Available — verify current offers

Pricing reviewed 2026-07-25. Reviewed against the linked official AWS pricing page. Recheck regional rates and program terms before purchase.

Official AWS pricing

Official AWS sources reviewed 2026-07-21.

Why implement Amazon Simple Storage Service?

  • Provides highly durable, elastic object storage without provisioning volumes, file systems, or storage servers.
  • Supports multiple storage classes, lifecycle automation, versioning, replication, Object Lock, events, inventory, and analytics for broad data-management needs.
  • Integrates directly with analytics, content delivery, backup, machine learning, and serverless services through APIs and event notifications.

How to implement Amazon Simple Storage Service

  1. Create a bucket in the required Region, enable bucket-owner-enforced Object Ownership and Block Public Access, and choose versioning, encryption, and Object Lock settings before ingesting regulated data.
  2. Define least-privilege IAM, bucket, access-point, and KMS policies, then upload objects with intentional keys, metadata, checksums, and storage classes.
  3. Add lifecycle and replication rules, event destinations, inventory or Storage Lens reporting, access logging, and tested restore or deletion procedures.

Amazon Simple Storage Service best practices

  • Keep ACLs disabled for modern workloads, block public access unless explicitly required, enforce TLS, and use policy-based access with encryption at rest.
  • Enable versioning for recoverability and consider Object Lock for immutable records; monitor policy changes, failed requests, access patterns, and incomplete multipart uploads.
  • Use current AWS SDKs, parallel requests and multipart transfer for large objects, colocate compute when practical, and select lifecycle transitions from measured access patterns.

Amazon Simple Storage Service use cases and server impact

  • Application objects and static assets
  • Data lakes, logs, and analytics datasets
  • Backups, archives, and immutable records

Replaces object and file-serving storage appliances for API-based workloads, but it is not a drop-in POSIX file system and applications must use S3 semantics.

Official implementation resources

How Amazon Simple Storage Service works with other AWS services

Arrows show the documented technical direction. Reciprocal navigation does not imply a reverse technical dependency.

Official AWS sources reviewed 2026-07-25.

Amazon CloudFront → Amazon Simple Storage Service

Amazon CloudFront reads origin objects from Amazon Simple Storage Service

CloudFront returns cached objects and, on a cache miss, requests the object from an S3 origin.

Why teams use it
The pairing provides global caching in front of durable object storage and reduces direct origin traffic.
Permissions and networking
Prefer origin access control with a bucket policy that grants only the distribution access; keep the S3 bucket non-public.
Pricing and security caveats
CloudFront, S3 storage, S3 requests, and applicable data transfer are distinct billing dimensions. Cache invalidations and stale-content strategy need deliberate handling.

AWS CloudTrail → Amazon Simple Storage Service

AWS CloudTrail delivers audit logs to Amazon Simple Storage Service

A CloudTrail trail delivers signed event log files to an S3 bucket for durable retention.

Why teams use it
Central storage supports audit, investigation, and longer retention beyond event history.
Permissions and networking
Use a dedicated, tightly controlled bucket, validate the required bucket policy, enable encryption and log-file validation, and prevent untrusted deletion.
Pricing and security caveats
S3 storage, requests, replication, and retrieval add cost; a trail must be configured for the events and Regions the organization needs.

Architecture patterns using this service

Planning guides that use Amazon Simple Storage Service